ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL
Argan oil is extracted from the seeds of the argan tree. Argan grows and thrives almost exclusively in Morocco. Argan oil consists of 80 % mono- and polyunsaturated fatty acids. It has a balanced fatty acid spectrum of oleic acid omega-9, linoleic acid omega-6 and palmitic acid. It is also particularly rich in natural vitamin E. The valuable ingredients of argan oil have a cell-stimulating and antioxidant effect. We include argan oil in our range because it has skin-protecting, softening and moisturising properties that have a positive effect on skin impurities, allergies, dry and mature skin. For hair, argan oil has evolved from an insider tip to one of the most important cosmetic raw materials. It works against dry and brittle hair, smoothes hair lengths and ends, reduces split ends, gives your hair shine and promotes combability without weighing it down or making it greasy. We use argan oil in our hair oil.
Bisabolol is the main component of chamomile oil. Pure bisabolol is a colourless liquid. The extraction process ensures that bisabolol is allergen-free and is therefore particularly well tolerated by your skin. Bisabolol regenerates sensitive and irritated skin, has an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect. It also stimulates cell formation. We use bisabolol in our baby oil.
Lecithin serves together with ascorbyl palmitate, glyceryl stearate, glyceryl oleate and citric acid as Oxynex LM, as an antioxidant for fats and oils and prevents rancidity. It also has a stabilising effect and helps the formation of new membranes. We use lecithin in our make-up remover, hair oil, skin oil Multiaktiv, massage oil, baby oil and pregnancy oil.
MCT oil refers to a mixture of medium-chain triglycerides of natural origin. Our MCT oil is obtained from coconut oil. It is an irritation-free, oxidation-stable and fast spreading oil. We use it because it improves the absorption and application behaviour of emulsions. We use neutral oil in our skin oil Multiaktiv.
PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL
Almond oil is extracted from the ripe seeds of the almond tree. It has a high content of omega 9 and omega 6 acids, as well as natural vitamin E. Almond oil is a versatile, mild and well-tolerated base oil for all skin types, and can also be used for neurodermatitis. Almond oil penetrates well into the skin and lubricates it. We use it because it works very well on rough, flaky and dry skin. We use almond oil in our make-up remover, hair oil, massage oil, baby oil, pregnancy oil and almond oil.
Macadamia nut oil
MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA SEED OIL
Macadamia nut oil is - as you can imagine - extracted from the macadamia nut. It contains a high proportion of unsaturated fatty acid, which particularly promotes the absorption capacity of the oil and makes it skin-friendly. Macadamia nut oil is well suited for dry, brittle and sensitive skin and has a skin-smoothing and regenerating effect. Macadamia nut oil also serves as a substitute for mink oil, which is critical for animal welfare reasons. We use macadamia nut oil in our make-up remover and our skin oil Multiaktiv.
Is a blend of lecithin, ascorbyl palmitate, glyceryl stearate, glyceryl oleate, citric acid. We use it to inhibit the autoxidation process of our oil blend. So we stabilise and protect our formulation. We use Oxynex in our make-up remover, hair oil, skin oil Multiactive, massage oil, pregnancy oil and baby oil.
Rose geranium oil
PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS FLOWER OIL
Rose geranium oil is extracted from rose geranium by means of steam distillation. Along with lavender oil, rose geranium oil is one of the essential medicinal plants in aromatherapy; it is both psychologically and physically beneficial. We use it because it has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agents that have a positive effect on wound healing. We use rose geranium oil in our massage oil.
SESAMUM INDICUM SEED OIL
Sesame oil is obtained from the seeds of the sesame plant. The sesame plant is one of the oldest oil plants in the world. Sesame oil has a balanced fatty acid composition with a high proportion of linoleic acid and contains natural vitamin E. We use it as a carrier oil for the active ingredients of other oils, as it is quickly and deeply absorbed. Sesame oil has a long tradition as a massage and skin oil. We use sesame oil in our skin oil Multiaktiv and in the massage oil.
Sea buckthorn pulp oil
HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES FRUIT OIL
Sea buckthorn pulp oil is extracted from the berries of the sea buckthorn. Sea buckthorn pulp oil has a high content of palmitoleic and palmitic acids as well as natural vitamin E and provitamin A. We use it because it has antioxidant effects due to the vitamin E and carotenoids it contains. In addition, it tightens the skin tissue and has a preventive effect against wrinkles.We use sea buckthorn fruit pulp oil in our skin oil Multiaktiv.
The bio-alcohol we use is produced from wheat in a small traditional German distillery in the Black Forest. We use bio-alcohol in small concentrations because of its preservative properties. It also has an antibacterial effect without drying out the skin, is anti-inflammatory and has a healing effect on acne. We use the bioalcohol in our make-up remover.
PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL
Avocado oil is obtained from the ripe fruit of the avocado tree. It consists of 75 percent unsaturated fatty acids with particularly high levels of oleic acid omega-9 and linoleic acid omega-6 and contains natural vitamin E. We use avocado oil because it has a good hydrating effect with a high spreading capacity. It has a natural sun protection factor. Avocado oil penetrates well into the horny layer and has a regenerative effect due to the skin-like fatty acid palmitoleic acid. It is suitable for treating rough, flaky and dry skin. We use avocado oil in our skin oil Multiaktiv.
Coenzyme Q10 is obtained by fermentation of bacteria from yeast strains. It is also the body's own energy source, Q10 maintains the vital process of skin regeneration and renewal. The production of Q10 gradually decreases in the natural ageing process, causing cellular activity to decline. Q10 protects the skin from oxidative stress, UV damage and premature ageing. We use Q10 in our pregnancy oil because it supports the production of cell energy and stimulates cell activity.
Glyceryl oleate is produced from various vegetable oils. It is an emulsifier used to stabilise oil-in-water emulsions. It leaves the skin feeling light and helps to make it smooth, soft and supple. We use Gylceryl Oleate in our Make-up Remover, Hair Oil, Skin Oil Multiactive, Massage Oil, Baby Oil and Pregnancy Oil.
Glyceryl stearate is made from various vegetable oils. It is an emulsifier used to stabilise oil-in-water emulsions. It leaves the skin feeling light and helps to smooth, soften and supple the skin. We use Gylceryl Oleate in our Make-up Remover, Hair Oil, Skin Oil Multiactive, Massage Oil, Baby Oil and Pregnant Oil.
AVENASATIVA KERNEL OIL
The precious oat oil is obtained from the seeds of the oat tree by means of Co2 extraction. It has a high content of oleic acid omega-9, linoleic acid omega-6 and palmitic acid. What makes oat oil special, however, is its high content of phospholipids and ceramides, which bind water and support the skin's barrier function. This makes oat oil particularly suitable for irritated, dry and mature skin. We only use oat oil pure in our oat oil.
SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba bush and comes from Peru. Jojoba oil is a mixture of wax esters and is therefore actually a liquid wax. It has a high content of eicosenoic acid, contains cetoleic acid omega-11 and oleic acid omega-9. A special feature of jojoba oil is that it is almost identical to human skin sebum. This means that jojoba oil is absorbed particularly quickly into the skin and does not leave a greasy film. We use it in all our products because it is the perfect moisturiser for all skin types and is versatile. Jojoba oil works very well on acne, eczema and psoriasis, but it is also very suitable for your hair care. We use our jojoba oil in our jojoba oil, jojoba oil with lavender, baby oil, pregnancy oil, hair oil, make-up remover, massage oil and skin oil Multiaktiv.
Burdock root extract is obtained from the root of the burdock plant. Burdock root extract is rich in tannins, tannins and mucilage, which stimulate healthy blood circulation in the skin and have a natural antiseptic effect on bacteria. Traditionally burdock root extract has been used for acne, skin infections and irritated skin. We use it in our hair oil because it stimulates hair growth, strengthens the hair base and is effective against dry and flaky scalp.
Lavender oil is extracted from the flowers or inflorescences of the lavender by steam distillation. Lavender oil is a naturally pure essential oil, which mainly consists of linalyl acetate and linalool. Traditionally, lavender oil is used to relieve mild states of stress and exhaustion. We use lavender oil because it has healing, circulatory, anti-inflammatory and calming properties and because we really like the scent. We use lavender oil in our lavender jojoba oil.
Evening primerose oil
OENOTHERA BIENNIS OIL
Evening primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of the evening primrose. It has a high content of linoleic acid omega 6 and contains natural vitamin E. We use it because it leads to relief from itching, skin irritations and skin dryness. It also has a preventive effect against skin impurities such as pimples and acne. Evening primrose oil has a positive effect on stretch marks.We use evening primrose oil in our pregnancy oil.
CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS PEEL OIL
Orange oil is extracted from the ripe fruit peel. It consists of linalool, citronella, geraniol and vitamin C, among others. Orange oil gives the skin a boost of energy, as it promotes skin circulation, making the skin look fresher. Orange oil also binds free radicals and antioxidants. It also promotes the formation of collagen. We also use it as a natural fragrance. We use orange oil in our make-up remover, skin oil Multiaktiv and our massage oil.
Panthenol, also called provitamin B5, stimulates cell formation and thus leads to faster healing of the skin. However, panthenol has many other properties. It also increases skin moisture and skin elasticity, protects against skin diseases such as neurodermatitis and helps against premature skin ageing. It also helps to treat sunburn and, by the way, sun allergies and sun-stressed skin.We use panthenol in our baby oil.
GLYCINE SOJA OIL
Soya oil is extracted from the soya bean, it has a high content of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. It also contains lecithin, provitamin A and phytosterols, as well as vitamin E. Special active ingredients of soybean oil are isoflavones, which have a cell-strengthening effect on the skin. Isoflavones promote the production of collagen, which in turn strengthens the connective tissue. We use soybean oil in our pregnancy oil.
HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL
Sunflower oil is obtained from sunflower seeds. It has a high linoleic acid content and a relatively low proportion of saturated fatty acids. It is a light, non-sticking and mildly nourishing oil. Sunflower oil is also rich in tocopherol and therefore has an anti-inflammatory effect. We use sunflower oil in our hair oil and skin oil Multiaktiv.
Vitamin A palmitate is very well absorbed by the skin and is broken down into its components vitamin A and palmitic acid in the horny layer of the skin. Vitamin A increases the cell division rate, which leads to a thickening of the horny layer. With ageing, the cell division of the skin decreases, the skin becomes thinner and wrinkles appear. Vitamin A reduces the depth of wrinkles. We use vitamin A palmitate in our skin oil Multiaktiv.
Vitamin E - also known as tocopherol - is a powerful antioxidant that protects the skin from free radicals. Tocopherol provides moisture to the horny layer. This allows the skin to retain more moisture in the long term. This leads to smoothing and improvement of the skin's relief. In addition, tocopherol helps to reduce UV-induced skin damage.We use vitamin E in our make-up remover, hair oil, skin oil Multiactive, massage oil, baby oil and pregnancy oil.
Wheat germ oil
TRITICUM VULGARE GERM OIL
Wheat germ oil contains a high proportion of linoleic acid and the rare alpha-linolenic acid. In addition, wheat germ oil contains mainly vitamin E in its fatty accompanying substances. Due to its special fatty acid and fat accompanying substances, wheat germ oil prevents premature skin ageing and strengthens the connective tissue. Wheat germ oil is therefore particularly suitable for mature skin and skin prone to acne. It also stimulates the blood circulation of the skin and tightens the connective tissue. Therefore, wheat germ oil is particularly suitable for treating scars and stretch marks. We use wheat germ oil in our pregnancy oil.
CANANGA ODORATA FLOWER OIL
The ylang-ylang tree is an evergreen plant whose trademark is its flowery-sweet fragrance. The ylang-ylang oil is extracted by steam distillation. We use it because it has skin-caring, antiseptic and skin-renewing properties. In addition, ylang-ylang oil is particularly suitable for combination skin, as it balances sebum production. Dry skin is moisturised and oily skin is mattified. We use Ylang-Ylang oil in our skin oil Multiactive.
Citric acid occurs naturally in citrus fruits. Citric acid is produced by fermenting molasses or other raw materials with a comparably high sugar content. It ensures the perfect pH value in oils. Cosmetics should always be pH skin neutral and have a pH value of 5.5. We use citric acid in our skin oil Multiaktiv, Make Up Remover, hair oil, massage oil, baby oil and pregnancy oil.